Author Archives: Meggs

You’re About to Get Favred Right in the Favre!

And the choices for Brett in 2010...

And the choices for Brett in 2010...

It’s Week Four of the NFL season and one (bogus) storyline is dominating the headlines. Brett Favre faces the Packers for the first time. In fact, ESPN is pulling out all the stops on Monday afternoon by going for the Guinness World Record for most mentions of Favre in a single television show. That is officially the stupidest shit I have ever heard in my life, and I have heard some stupid shit before. I realize Brett is a legend in Wisconsin and we never thought we’d see him in a Vikings uniform. It’s damn near criminal. But he’s pulled so much crap over the last two years with his multiple retirements, his J-E-T-S-ing and whatnot, that it really doesn’t faze me too much anymore. I can’t say I speak for all Packer fans; there was an awful lot of booing at the Packer bar here in Chicago last weekend when they showed highlights of his first TD pass to Sidney Rice. But honestly, ESPN, fuck off. We don’t need this.

Movin’ on! Show me the games!

Continue reading

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Chicago Bears, Green Bay Packers, St. Louis Rams

College Football Polls: The Essence of Dumb

More confusing, this thing or the polls?

More confusing, this thing or the polls?

Everybody knows that college football’s ranking system is a little out there. It’s rare when everyone agrees on the results, yet everyone still talks about it, because shit, what else do we have to do? But in 2009, the upsets have turned the major polls into a beacon of disarray and discombobulation.

In the AP Poll and the USA Today Poll, the first nine are all the same. I have no major beef there as Florida, Texas, and Alabama start things off. Then LSU, Boise State and Virginia Tech are in spots four through six. And USC, Oklahoma and Ohio State follow them. Then it gets wild.

Continue reading

Leave a comment

Filed under The Rest

Wha ha happened was: NFL Week 3 Edition

The Lions: Only one win away from a winning streak. It has happened before.

The Lions: Only one win away from a winning streak. It has happened before.

Holy shit, the Lions won. No typos there. The Detroit Lions actually won a NFL game that counted. That’s the first time anyone can say that since Dec. 23, 2007. Detroit put the beatdown on the Redskins, 19-14, and turned Jim Zorn into this week’s winner of “Most Likely To Be Fired” where the contestants are every human being ever.

Continue reading

Leave a comment

Filed under Chicago Bears, Green Bay Packers, St. Louis Rams

Prince Fielder: To Trade or Not To Trade?

I'm not gonna lie; that looks delicious

I'm not gonna lie; that looks delicious

Before being punished by the Cubs on Monday night, the Brewers had won 8 of their last 10 games and gave the 13 or so fans still paying attention to the team a little more hope for 2010. Of course, winning streaks like that would have been preferred in July and August when the team held the division lead and/or still had a chance to make a playoff run, but I guess we can say better late than never. Even though the last 12 games are very difficult (Cubs, Phillies, Rockies, Cardinals), Milwaukee has a legit shot to finish at .500 or better. Three years ago, I would have been very happy about that, so it must be a good thing that it’s now considered disappointing.

But that isn’t what’s on the mind of Brewers fans today. The beast they call Prince Fielder is finishing off the finest offensive season in Brewers history. Unfortunately, it very well might be his last. The fun part about being useless in September is that writers will talk about shit like this because the games don’t matter. What do I think? I’m glad you asked.

Continue reading

8 Comments

Filed under Milwaukee Brewers

Unsolicited NFL Advice. Taste it.

If you took the advice of my esteemed colleague Andy Paschen in Week One, you probably brought home the bacon big time and saved your family, house and marriage all in one fell swoop. Wait, you took his advice for all 16 games? Not just the 11 he correctly predicted? Well, that was just dumb on your part. Hopefully, you’re reading this from a free Internet cafĂ© so you can get through the whole thing before you get booted for mooching too much.

But as we move on to the Week Two picks, we should mention a few things about the first week. One, in the game that matters most to this site, Jay Cutler was hilariously bad. Beyond that really. I understand throwing a shitload of interceptions – that was my M.O. as a high school quarterback – but at least throw them in the general direction of your own players. Truly embarrassing for Bears fans that thought this guy would be the bees’ knees. Hey, by no means is he a bust, it was only one game, but wow. Tough start, eh? Two, the Patriots pulled that one straight out of their ass on Monday night. Looks like Bills fans are ready for another rousing four months of devastating losses and excessive drinking in the cold! Wooo!

That’s enough of the past, however. On to Week Number Two…

Continue reading

Leave a comment

Filed under Chicago Bears, Green Bay Packers, St. Louis Rams, The Rest

Wrapping Up College: Week Two

This guy is not pleased about Ohio State's inability to beat a good team from outside the Big Ten. But you think he'd be used to it by now, right?

This guy is not pleased about Ohio State's inability to beat a good team from outside the Big Ten. But you think he'd be used to it by now, right?

Here’s a riddle for you: If the Milwaukee Brewers sweep a series over a team from the NL West but nobody cares about it, did it really happen?

The answer: I guess, technically, yeah it happened. But it was the Diamondbacks, so it’s not that impressive. And it brings the Crew within 14 games of the division lead. Oh.

Now that we’ve effectively wrapped up my baseball discussion for the day, we can move onto the second weekend of college football. As expected, there were few upsets found in this week’s slate of games. But there was still plenty of interesting football to go around.

Continue reading

3 Comments

Filed under Milwaukee Brewers, Missouri Tigers, Notre Dame Fighting Irish

It’s Football Time!

It's college football, and it's awesome.

It's college football, and it's awesome.

When your baseball team sucks, you have to find something new to focus on for three hours a day when it gets into the dog days of August and early September. Actually, it doesn’t matter if your baseball squad is good or not, the start of the football season is the dawn of possibly the best time of the year. With that, college football started last weekend, and despite a high amount of big-time programs playing a bunch of crusty-ass nobodies, there was more than enough great football to go around. Jump with me as I discuss the best games, and the not-so-great that still mean something to me, from week one.

Continue reading

Leave a comment

Filed under Notre Dame Fighting Irish, The Rest